CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Mr. Marco Bussotti
Bourn Commodities Trading
30 Old Tucson Road
Suite No. 5
Nogales, AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification of Canned Crabmeat from Mexico

Dear Mr. Bussotti:

In your letter dated October 3, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of fresh 100% crabmeat Callinectes Sapidus (blue crabs) that is cooked, separated from the shell, cooled and pasteurized. The product is imported in 16 ounce cans, packed 12 cans per carton. The canned crabmeat will be sold to retail companies, food service distributors and institutional customers.

The applicable subheading for Canned Crabmeat will be 1605.10.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved: Crab: Other: Crabmeat: In airtight containers, Swimming crabs (Portunidae): Callinectes spp., including blue crabs (C. sapidus). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division